Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Notice of January 2024 Data Breach

The following contains important information about a recent cyber incident that potentially impacted the personal information of current and former students, faculty and parents of the East Valley Institute of Technology (“EVIT”).  EVIT is a family, and we take the importance of the information our family entrusts to us very seriously.  We are investigating the event, and we are reviewing and implementing additional safeguards to protect your information.

 

What Happened

 

 

On January 9, 2024, EVIT was the target of a cyber incident that involved unauthorized access to the network. This attack had a limited impact on our operations. We immediately took corrective steps to investigate the incident, secure our systems, report the incident to law enforcement, contain and remediate the threat, and notify potentially impacted individuals. To date, EVIT has not discovered any publication of EVIT data that contained sensitive information.  However, given the possibility that sensitive information may have been compromised, EVIT engaged a third party to conduct a thorough review of all potentially impacted files.  Given the number of potentially impacted files, this investigation concluded on June 4.   

 

 

What Information was Involved

 

 

For individuals who may have been impacted by the breach, the categories of impacted personal information may include date of birth, social security number, student ID number, race/ethnicity, parent/guardian name, home phone number, email address, IEP/504 plan, grade, class lists, and course schedule. However, not all this data was potentially compromised for most individuals. 

 

 

What are We Doing

We have implemented several measures to ensure that your information is protected from future unauthorized disclosures. EVIT has notified appropriate authorities, as well as provided email notification to all current and former students, staff, faculty, and parents.

Now that the impacted file investigation is completed, and potentially impacted individuals have been identified by name, EVIT is posting this website notice as it simultaneously diligently works to send individual notice to anyone identified as potentially impacted by the breach. All potentially impacted individuals are eligible to receive credit monitoring and other related services. Finally, EVIT engaged a third party to help EVIT with adding computer security protections and protocols to harden its network infrastructure and offer improved protections of your sensitive data from unauthorized access.

 

What You Can Do

To help protect your identity, we recommend that impacted individuals take immediate steps to protect themselves from further potential harm:

  • Closely monitor your financial accounts. If your financial institutions permit you to notify them of a potential theft of your personal information, please do so.
     
  • Place a credit freeze and/or fraud alert on your credit file. A fraud alert is a basic type of alert available to any consumer that tells creditors to contact you before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. A credit freeze, also knowns as a security freeze, helps restrict access to your credit report, which then makes it more difficult for other people to fraudulently open new accounts in your name. Call any one of the three major credit bureaus to request a credit freeze and/or fraud alert. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts. But, for a credit freeze, you will need to notify each credit bureau individually. 
  • Equifax  800-685-1111
  • Experian 888-397-3742
  • TransUnionCorp  800-680-7289

    Please note there is no cost to place a credit freeze or fraud alert on your credit file, however, the credit bureaus may offer you additional products for a fee. If you elect to set up a credit freeze, you will be required to select a PIN to use when you are ready to un-freeze your credit or submit a legitimate application.  More information about credit freezes and fraud alerts is available from the FTC at https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-credit-freezes-and-fraud-alerts
     
  • File an identity theft report with the FTC at IdentityTheft.gov. Details regarding this program are available at: https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/topics/identity-theft/report-identity-theft.
     
  • Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports or accounts, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends checking your credit reports periodically. Reports may be obtained by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com or calling 877-322-8228. Checking your credit reports periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly. Get a copy of the credit report; many creditors want the information to absolve you of fraudulent charges. Additional information about identity theft is available on the FTC’s website at https://www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

 

For More Information

For more information or if you have any questions about this incident, please contact us at evit-notifications@evit.edu